Application Privacy
We are authorised by taxation laws, including the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936, A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999, A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 and the Taxation Administration Act 1953 to collect the information requested on this form. We need this information to help us administer these Acts and to help us maintain the details relating to you that are recorded in the Australian Business Register (ABR) and other ATO systems.

Where authorised by taxation laws to do so, we may give this information to other Commonwealth, State, Territory and local government agencies. Selected ABR information is available to the public.

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Rhino Business Solutions (ABN: 77644639001).

We undertake to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it.

While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the intentions of the Act.

In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document. This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at September 2020.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email) subscribe electronically to our publications or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information. We will only collect sensitive information in limited circumstances including where you have consented to it, the collection is required by law, the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use it.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Rhino Business Solutions and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent. By opting in to sharing your information with Rhino Business Solutions, you consent to Rhino Business Solutions to share your personal information with select partners so that they can contact you about their products, services or offers.

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Rhino Business Solutions or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Rhino Business Solutions employees, customers or the public. We may also disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

HOW WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, provision of information concerning developments, invitations to seminars and other events, market research, to improve our products or services and communications and in respect of other services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we engage third party contractors to store and archive our completed customer files.

We may from time to time, use your personal information to promote and market products and/or services provided by us or our associated entities that we believe will be of interest and/or benefit to you. You will normally receive these promotions via email.

OTHER PEOPLE’S INFORMATION WHICH YOU PROVIDE TO US

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

OUR DUTY OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND OBLIGATIONS OF NON-DISCLOSURE

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of a customer’s personal information is:

– with that customer’s consent;

– compelled by law; or

– for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our information technology systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can edit your account information, including your subscription preferences at any time.

New categories of communications may be added to the subscription preferences page from time to time. Users who register and visit this page can opt out of receiving any communications from these categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the ABN Rego service, such as service announcements, product updates, administrative messages and our newsletter, that are considered part of your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our web sites therefore we recommend that you review it regularly for any changes.

Additional information

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au.